Sweet Almond Oil; Facts and Benefits 

March 11, 2018

Sweet Almond Oil; Facts and Benefits 

Walk down to the beauty care section of any salon, spa, grocery store or local pharmacy store, and you will notice that almond oil is one of the most common ingredients found in most of the beauty products, and in some cases, boastfully displayed as a prime ingredient also.

To speak frankly, almond oil is one of the most sought after oils for its rich concentration of linoleic and oleic fatty acids. The oil is produced from bitter almonds as well as sweet almonds. Unlike bitter almond oil, which features culinary benefits, the sweet almond oil features amazing restructuring, moisturizing and penetrating properties, and is widely used in the cosmetic industry. Besides featuring overall health benefits, the oil is extremely beneficial for the skin and especially the hair

Sweet almond oil is an ingredient that you will find in many homemade beauty products. This ingredient is prized for its use as a carrier oil for essential oils, as well as a nourishing, moisturizing ingredient for a wide variety of homemade skin care products. As well, it is a very popular massage oil. Its essential fatty acids make it ideal for skin-softening and replacing lost moisture in dry skin and lips.

Sweet almond oil has excellent therapeutic properties. For example, it has anti-inflammatory properties that make it ideal for using in a massage oil for injured or aching muscles. It is a hypo-allergenic, lightweight and does not have a greasy feel, unlike oils with a heavier consistency, such as olive oil.

Sweet almond oil should not be used by anyone who suffers from nut allergies. You could have a serious skin and/or respiratory reaction when using it if you are allergic to nuts. Be prudent and don't use it if you are affected this way by nuts of any kind.

Sweet almond oil is used for more than just skin care products, as matter of fact. It is also plays a significant role in the creation of sweets such as marzipan, cookies, cakes, and other treats. Despite its name, it is also a primary ingredient in condiments such as mayonnaise and a variety of sauces and dressings and more.

There are a number of uses of almond oil for hair health. The perfect composition of fatty acids and fats makes the oil ideal for all types of hairs as it proves to be extremely nourishing, while it strengthens and softens the hair. Due to its significant feature of fighting inflammation, the oil is commonly used to treat scalp infections. Problems such as seborrhea dermatitis and dandruff can be easily treated with the oil.

Almond oil is also known to prevent balding and hair fall, as it strengthens the roots and makes the hair strand stronger. The high nourishing capacity of the oil does not allow split ends to develop. Another significant benefit of the oil is that it proves to be an excellent cleansing agent. When applied to the hair, the sticky oil absorbs all dust particles that have entered the hair, and makes the cleansing process easy.

Benefits of Sweet Almond Oil

The main chemical constituents of Sweet Almond Oil are: Oleic Acids (Omega 9), Linoleic Acids (Omega 6), Stearic Acid, and Palmitic Acid which are known to;

  • Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair
  • Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair
  • Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
  • Moisturize hair and promote its growth
  • Facilitate wound healing
  • Delay the appearance of premature aging
  • Moisturize and tighten the skin
  • Promote the growth of shiny hair
  • Enhance the brightness of the complexion
  • Boost the growth of healthy-looking nails

Recipes to Make With Sweet Almond Oil

  • Brown Sugar Lip Scrub Recipe
  • Blueberry Bath Bomb Recipe
  • Foaming Bath Salts Recipe

Tips and Ideas

  • To ingest almond oil, simply drink two to four tablespoons of it, preferably from a warm tablespoon as it absorbs more quickly into your system if its temperature is closer to your natural body temperature.
  • Almond oil is light enough to use directly on the skin.

Rachelle Parker's Pure Sweet Almond Oil is a natural & healthy moisturizer and skin treatment with therapeutic & healing properties that serve a lot of purposes! Rachelle Parker’s Sweet Almond Oil is a multi-purpose beauty treatment that you’ll never want to be without!

 

 




Liquid error: Could not find asset snippets/newslette-popup.liquid