The Gift of Frankincense

March 26, 2018

The Gift of Frankincense

Frankincense is a resin that is derived from the Boswellia tree, which is found in North Africa, the Middle East, and parts of Asia. Frankincense oil had been sought after for over 5000 years for its benefits. It was found in King Tut's tomb, and it is mentioned in the story of Christ's birth as a gift from one of the wise men who came to see the new born king. For most of us in Western culture, Frankincense is relatively unknown, but today scientists are discovering many of the benefits that this substance provides, leading us to understand why it was once valued as much as gold.

Not only is frankincense used for a variety of skin problems such as wrinkles, wounds, scars, dry skin, and relief for sore muscles, but there have also been a number of recent university studies showing the medicinal benefits of frankincense for issues such as arthritis, anxiety and even cancer.

Frankincense is one of the best essential oils for skin care, an excellent therapy for dry, sensitive or mature skin that has lost its elasticity. This oil is used to restore skin tone and prevent wrinkles. It also helps reduce scars and stretch marks. Additionally, frankincense oil is helpful in the treatment of asthma, bronchitis, coughing spell, sinusitis, cold and sore throat.

This is the most valuable essential oil for inducing slow, deep breathing, alleviating fear and developing courage and emotional strength. It is also an aid for eliminating sadness, anxiety, nervous tension, stress, and nightmares. Frankincense inspires prayer, meditation and mystical states of mind.

There are numerous uses of Frankincense Oil; some of them are categorized below.

  • In Burners and vaporizers - Frankincense Oil is highly useful for bronchitis, cold, cough and voice loss due to tonsils in vapor therapy. It is also used in burners to calm the mind and body and reduce toxicity of environment. It helps to get rid of anxiety and disturbance on internal peace and putting past compulsive state into perspective.
  • In Massage blends and bath oils - Frankincense Oil is highly used in massage blends and bath sprays to give a soothing effect after the It relieves cold, cough, bronchitis and chillness etc. It also work as a nice astringent for skin help anti aging of the cells. It heals wounds, sores and ulcers of skin precisely.
  • In Creams and Body Lotions - Frankincense oil is highly used in creams and lotions because it has great antiseptic properties and skin healing property. It helps in rejuvenation of mature skin into young skin and help to boost the tightness and skin tone.
  • Wash or use as a compress - Frankincense Oil can be used as a skin wound cleansing lotion because of its antiseptic properties. It is known to be the best natural healing agent available in the We can also use it in diffusers and skin sprays to heal the wounds and acne.

Tips And Ideas

  • Always do a patch test first to check for skin sensitivity
  • Frankincense essential oil can be added to creams, lotions, and medicinal ointments, but use with caution. It only requires a few drops because essential oils are powerful substances.
  • After adding to your skin care products, For liquids, shake well before use

Recipes to Make With Frankincense Oil

  • Frankincense & Cinnamon Winter Balm 
  • Frankincense Whipped Body Butter

What sets Pure Parker Frankincense Oil apart is superior cultivation of ingredients that are the best in the world. Combined with superior distillation and bottling care process, We assure you that our oils are aromatically superior and more effective than any other oils. 





Also in News

The Wonders Of Body Butter's

November 15, 2018

Discover the wonder's of Body Butter and how they can benefit your skin

Continue Reading →

Liquid error: Could not find asset snippets/newslette-popup.liquid